Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0520 EOP sensor

DTC Logic

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK ENGINE OIL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to LU-8, "Inspection".

Is inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1. Disconnect EOP sensor connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?


Inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?


Is inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models


*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models *2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?


Is inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.CHECK EOP SENSOR

Refer to EC-296, "Component Inspection".

Is inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

1.CHECK EOP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END.

NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EM-103, "Exploded View".

    P0507 ISC system
    Description The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control ac ...

    P0524 engine oil pressure
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520, P0075, or P0081, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520, P0075, or P0081 first. Refer to EC-176, "DTC Logic&qu ...

    Other materials:

    On board diagnostic (OBD) system
    Description This is an onboard diagnosis system which records diagnosis information related to the exhaust gases. It detects malfunctions related to sensors and actuators. The malfunctions are indicated by means of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and are stored as DTC in the ECU memory. ...

    Push-button ignition switch operation
    When the ignition switch is pushed without depressing the brake pedal (Continuously Variable Transmission models) or the clutch pedal (manual transmission models), the ignition switch position will change as follows: • Push once to change to ACC. • Push two times to change to ON. • Push thre ...

    Windshield glass
    Exploded View 1. Windshield glass molding 2. Dam rubber (upper) 3. Upper clip 4. Windshield glass 5. Dam rubber (lower) 6. Lower clip 7. Mirror base 8. Rain sensor bracket 9. Adhesive 10. Roof panel 11. Headlining assembly 12. Primer 13. Cowl top cover 14. Cowl top panel 1 ...