Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1113, C1145, C1146 yaw rate/side/decel g sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1113” “C1145” or “C1146” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC“C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND SIRCUIT
Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check continuity between each terminals of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “DECEL G-SEN” in order.
5. Move yaw rate/side/decel G sensor as shown in the figure to check the output of before and after moving the sensor.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC- 235, "Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect following terminals between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals.
CAUTION:
Never short out the terminals while measuring voltages.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator end electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-235, "Removal and Installation".
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DTC Logic DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conduc ...Other materials:
Brake fluid level switch
Component Function Check
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH OPERATION
When the brake fluid is full or empty. Then check that the brake warning lamp
in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to BRC-72, &qu ...
Diagnosis system [ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)]
CONSULT-III Function
APPLICATION ITEMS
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes
as follows.
*: The following diagnosis information is erased by erasing.
• DTC
• Freeze frame data (FFD)
ECU IDENTIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) p ...
Drive belt
Checking Drive Belts
WARNING:
Be sure to perform when the engine is stopped.
1. Inspect belts for cracks, fraying, wear and oil. If necessary,
replace.
2. Evaluate manually if the belt is enough tensioned (tension cannot
be measured by way of frequency meter).
CAUTION:
Auto-tensioner must ...