Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1111 ABS motor, motor relay system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1111” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fusible link (K).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1110, C1170 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LO DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 sec ...C1113, C1145, C1146 yaw rate/side/decel g sensor
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 ...Other materials:
Integrated control system (if so equipped)
The Integrated Control System is located below the audio system or navigation
system (if so equipped). Two Integrated Control System modes can be selected: Drive
mode and Climate Control mode.
Depending on which Integrated Control System mode selected (Drive mode or Climate
Control mode), the ...
Unit removal and installation
Transaxle assembly
MR16DDT : Exploded View
1. Transaxle assembly
: Refer to "INSTALLATION" in
TM-84, "MR16DDT : Removal and Installation" for the locations and tightening
torque.
MR16DDT : Removal and Installation
CAUTION:
Never reuse CSC (Concentric Slave Cylinder). ...
Diagnosis system (BCM)
Common item
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the ...