Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Stat the engine.With CONSULT-III.


1. Stat the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

1. Replace wheel sensor.With CONSULT-III.


1. Replace wheel sensor.

- Front: Refer to BRC-84, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".

- Rear: Refer to BRC-86, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".

2. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4. Stat the engine.

5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.

4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.With CONSULT-III.


1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3. Stat the engine.

4. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

5. Stop the vehicle.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> INSPECTION END

5.CHECK TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.

6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.With CONSULT-III.


1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5. Stat the engine.

6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7. Stop the vehicle.

8. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> INSPECTION END

7.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness in wheel housing is moved.)

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit


Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 8.

8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.With CONSULT-III.


1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5. Stat the engine.

6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7. Stop the vehicle.

8. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> INSPECTION END

9.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

1. Replace wheel sensor.With CONSULT-III.


1. Replace wheel sensor.

- Front: Refer to BRC-84, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".

- Rear: Refer to BRC-86, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".

2. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4. Stat the engine.

5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> INSPECTION END

    C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 wheel sensor
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 ...

    Other materials:

    P0524 engine oil pressure
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520, P0075, or P0081, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520, P0075, or P0081 first. Refer to EC-176, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previo ...

    Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER"
    The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is include ...

    Except for M/T models
    Except for M/T models : Description ECM receives a G sensor signal from TCM via CAN communication to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system, refer toEC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description". Except ...