Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : Additional service when replacing TCM
Description
Always perform the following items when the TCM is replaced.
CHECK LOADING OF CALIBRATION DATA
• The TCM acquires calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid that is stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve). This enables the TCM to perform accurate control. After the TCM is replaced, check that the TCM has correctly loaded the calibration data.
G sensor calibration
• TCM stores calibration data (inherent characteristic value) of G sensor to
provide accurate control. Therefore,
it is required to perform calibration of G sensor after the replacement of TCM.
CAUTION:
When replacing TCM and transaxle assembly as a set, replace transaxle assembly
first and then
replace TCM.
If the TCM is replaced in advance, perform "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY" after "G sensor calibration".
Procedure
1.CHECK WORK CONTENTS
Replacing only the TCM>>GO TO 2.
Replacing the TCM after the transaxle assembly is replaced>>GO TO 2.
Replacing the transaxle assembly after the TCM is replaced>>GO TO 5.
2.LOADING OF CALIBRATION DATA
1. Shift the selector lever to the “P” position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check that "P" is displayed on shift position indicator on combination meter.
NOTE
:
Displayed approximately 4 – 5 seconds after the selector lever is moved to the
“P” position.
Does the shift position indicator display "P"? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Refer to TM-377, "Procedure".
>> WORK END 4.LOADING OF CALIBRATION DATA
Check the following items: • Harness between the TCM and the ROM assembly inside the transaxle assembly is open or shorted.
• Disconnected, loose, bent, collapsed, or otherwise abnormal connector housing terminals Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.PERFORM G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Refer to TM-377, "Procedure".
>> Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY" after "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to TM-375, "Procedure".
Diagnosis and repair work flow
Flowchart of Trouble Diagnosis
NOTE:
“DTC” includes DTC at the 1st trip.
1.OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
1. Refer to TM-372, "Question sheet" and interview the customer to obtain th ...
Additional service when replacing transaxle assembly
Description
Perform the following work after the transaxle assembly is replaced.
Erasing the calibration data
• The TCM acquires calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each
solen ...
Other materials:
Rear door glass
Exploded View
1. Rear door panel
2. Sealing screen
3. Lower sash (front)
4. Rear door regulator assembly
5. Power window motor
6. Rear door glass
7. Lower sash (rear)
8. Rear door glass run
Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
1. Fully open rear door glass.
2. Remove rear door finishe ...
B1051, B1056 driver air bag module
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp statu ...
Removal and Installation Procedure for CVT Unit Connector
REMOVAL
• Rotate bayonet ring (A) counterclockwise. Pull out CVT unit harness
connector (B) upward and remove it.
INSTALLATION
1. Align marking (A) on CVT unit harness connector terminal with
marking (B) on bayonet ring. Insert CVT unit harness connector.
2. Rotate bayonet ring clockwise.
...