Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : Power supply and ground circuit

Diagnosis Procedure

1.INSPECTION START

Start engine.

Is engine running? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M77, E105 • 10A fuse (No. 2)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.


3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.

NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 7.

NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 10.

7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> GO TO 10.

8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.

NO >> GO TO 9.

9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness or connectors E8, F1 • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.

NO >> GO TO 11.

11.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness or connectors E8, F1 • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.CHECK 20A FUSE

1. Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.

2. Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.

NO >> Replace 20A fuse.

13.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

14.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.


3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident", ???INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS??? and ???GROUND INSPECTION???.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

    P0001 fuel pump
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0001 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or P0657. Refer to EC-963, "DTC Logic" (DTC P05 ...

    Other materials:

    B1209 frontal collision detection
    Description The air bags and seat belt pre-tensioners for driver and passenger are activated by the air bag diagnosis sensor unit signal transmitted at the time of the frontal collision. DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT With CONSULT-III 1. ...

    Diagnosis system (IPDM E/R) (without intelligent key system)
    Diagnosis Description AUTO ACTIVE TEST Description In auto active test mode, the IPDM E/R sends a drive signal to the following systems to check their operation. • Oil pressure warning lamp (only for K9K engine models) • Rear window defogger • Front wiper motor • Parking lamp • License p ...

    P0138 HO2S2
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/ F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. MALFUNCTION A To judge the malfunctions of hea ...