Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P2263 TC system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to EC-825, "TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL : Vacuum Hose Drawing".
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Check vacuum pump.
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> Repair or replace.
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1 • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR cooler bypass control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK EGR COOLER BYPASS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-894, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
10.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-912, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
11.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-998, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident", ???INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS??? and ???GROUND INSPECTION???.
>> INSPECTION END
P2226 baro sensor
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC Diagnosis Procedure 1.REPLACE ECM Perform EC-879, "Work Procedure". >> INSPECTION END ...P245A EGR cooler bypass valve control solenoid valve
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P245A is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or P0657. Refer to EC-963, "DTC Logic" (DTC P05 ...Other materials:
Precautions for Drive Shaft
• Observe the following precautions when disassembling and assembling drive
shaft.
- Never disassemble joint sub-assembly because it is non-overhaul parts.
- Perform work in a location which is as dust-free as possible.
- Clean the parts, before disassembling and assembling.
- Prevent the entr ...
U1000 can comm circuit
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time
application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction
detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and ...
U1000 can comm
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time
applications. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error
detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and eac ...