Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P159B G sensor
For M/T models : DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 11 V at idle.
> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more.
3. Stop the vehicle and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
NOTE
:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stoppe
4. Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-361, "FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
For M/T models : Diagnosis Pr
1.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to EC-138, "Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to EC-360, "FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic".
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check G sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> 1. Adjust parts fitting condition.
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to EC-138, "Work Procedure".
4.CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 7.
5.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK G SENSOR
Check G sensor. Refer to EC-363, "FOR M/T MODELS : Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> 1. Replace G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to EC-138, "Work Procedure".
7.CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors and each sensor harness connectors 3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: CVT models
*2: RHD with M/T models
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
For M/T models : Component Inspection
1.CHECK G SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “G SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III to check indications according to the following conditions:
: Direction of gravitational
force
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Place the G sensor on a flat table.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal and ground.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminal and ground.
: Direction of gravitational
force
*: Check that voltage rises as the G sensor measurement condition changes in the order of (A), (B), and (C).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace G sensor. Refer to TM-282, "Exploded View".
Except for M/T models : Description
ECM receives a G sensor signal from TCM via CAN communication to switch combustion for the direct injection gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline system, refer to EC-48, "DIRECT INJECTION GASOLINE SYSTEM : System Description".
Except for M/T models : DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE
:
• If DTC P159B is displayed with DTC UXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC UXXXX. Refer to EC-
108, "DTC Index".
• If DTC P159B is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to EC- 304, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more
than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 35 km/h (22 MPH) or more.
3. Stop the vehicle and let it idle at least 5 seconds.
NOTE
:
• Depress the brake pedal to bring the vehicle to a full stop.
• Never depress the accelerator pedal while the vehicle is stopped.
4. Repeat Step 2 and Step 3 thirteen times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-365, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Except for M/T models : Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-159, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to DTC indicated.
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to EC-138, "Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to EC-364, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Logic".
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK G SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check G sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> 1. Adjust parts fitting condition.
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to TM-182, "Procedure".
5.PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE OF G SENSOR
Perform Diagnosis procedure of G sensor. Refer to TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Except for M/T models
Except for M/T models : Description
ECM receives a G sensor signal from TCM via CAN communication to switch
combustion for the direct injection
gasoline system. For the direct injection gasoline s ...
P1650 starter motor relay 2
Description
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and
vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On ...
Other materials:
U1000 can comm circuit
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time
application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error
detection ability. Many electronic
control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each co ...
B210E starter relay
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-59, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B209F, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC B209F. Refer to
SEC-209, " ...
Clutch fluid
RS5F92R : Inspection
FLUID LEAKAGE
• Check clutch line for cracks, deterioration or other damage. Replace any
damaged parts.
• Check for fluid leakage by fully depressing clutch pedal while engine is
running.
CAUTION:
If leakage occurs around joints, reinstall the joints or, if necessary, ...