Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0444 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.CONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at id

le.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-669, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.


4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.

YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.With CONSULT-III


1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Start engine.

3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to EC-670, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.With CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.


Without CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch OFF.Without CONSULT-III


1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.


Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

    P0420 three way catalyst function
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage ...

    P0500 VSS
    Description The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal ...

    Other materials:

    Body side trim
    Exploded View 1. Rear body side welt 2. Center pillar upper garnish 3. Front body side welt 4. Front pillar garnish 5. Metal clip 6. Dash side finisher 7. Harness clip 8. Front kicking plate inner 9. Center pillar lower garnish 10. Rear kicking plate inner : Clip : Pawl : Metal ...

    License plate lamp
    Exploded View 1. License plate lamp housing assembly 2. Blub 3. License plate lamp blub socket : Pawl Removal and Installation CAUTION: Disconnect battery negative terminal or remove the fuse. REMOVAL 1. While pressing the license plate lamp to direction right side, pull it to directio ...

    Fuel pressure
    Work Procedure FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE With CONSULT-III 1. Turn ignition switch ON. 2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III. 3. Start engine. 4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure. 5. Turn ignition s ...