Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : P0045 TC boost control solenoid valve
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-894, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident", ???INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS??? and ???GROUND INSPECTION???.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
P0016 CKP - CMP correlation
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK CKP SENSOR AND CMP SENSOR Refer to EC-932, "Diagnosis Procedure" (CKP sensor) and EC-934, "Diagnosis Procedure" (C ...P0087 fuel pump
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: • Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs: The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts. • In low ...Other materials:
When traveling or registering your vehicle in another country
When planning to travel in another country, you should first find out if the
fuel available is suitable for your vehicle’s engine.
Using fuel with an octane rating that is too low may cause engine damage. All
gasoline vehicles must be operated with unleaded gasoline.
Therefore, avoid taking yo ...
Hood switch
Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “HOOD SW” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
2. Check “HOOD SW” indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Hood switch is OK.
NO >> Go to SEC-223, "Diagnosis Procedure& ...
Ignition signal
Component Function Check
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION ...