Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1140 actuator relay system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1140” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 40 A fusible link (F).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS out valve system
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 ...U1000 can comm circuit
Description CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellen ...Other materials:
Power supply and ground circuit
Navi control unit
NAVI CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between NAVI control ...
Exhaust gas (carbon monoxide)
WARNING
• Do not breathe exhaust gases; they contain colorless and odorless carbon
monoxide. Carbon monoxide is dangerous. It can cause unconsciousness or death.
• If you suspect that exhaust fumes are entering the vehicle, drive with all windows
fully open, and have the vehicle inspected imme ...
Blower fan on signal
Component Function Check
1.CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3. Select “FAN ON SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check status under the
following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES &g ...