Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1109 power and ground system

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.With CONSULT-III.


1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.


4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start engine.

5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check 10 A fuse (#57).

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)


5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and groun

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK TERMINAL

• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

    C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 wheel sensor
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 ...

    C1110, C1170 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LO DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 sec ...

    Other materials:

    P1220 fuel pump control module (FPCM)
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING 1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 2. Turn ignition switch ON. 3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. TESTING CONDITION: • Before performing the following procedure, confi ...

    Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER"
    The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is include ...

    P1811 power supply circuit for 4wd control module
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. >> GO TO 2. 2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE With ...