Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1109 power and ground system

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.With CONSULT-III.


1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.


4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start engine.

5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check 10 A fuse (#57).

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)


5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and groun

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK TERMINAL

• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

    C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 wheel sensor
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 ...

    C1110, C1170 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LO DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 sec ...

    Other materials:

    Super lock does not operatE
    All door ALL DOOR : Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK SUPER LOCK ACTUATOR Check front driver side super lock actuator. Refer to DLK-407, "DRIVER SIDE : Component Function Check". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning ...

    Center stem assembly
    Exploded View 1. Filler plug 2. Gasket 3. Drain plug 4. Breather tube 5. Clip 6. Breather hose 7. Breather 8. sub-harness clip 9. sub-harness 10. Rear cover 11. Center stem 12. Side bearing (right) 13. Side bearing adjusting shim (right) 14. Side oil seal (right) 15. Connec ...

    P0138 HO2S2
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/ F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. MALFUNCTION A To judge the malfunctions of hea ...