Nissan Juke Service and Repair Manual : C1109 power and ground system

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.With CONSULT-III.


1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> Proceed to BRC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1109” detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.


4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start engine.

5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check 10 A fuse (#57).

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)


5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and groun

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK TERMINAL

• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-233, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

    C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 wheel sensor
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 ...

    C1110, C1170 ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LO DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 sec ...

    Other materials:

    Compressor dose dot operate
    Description SYMPTOM Compressor dose not operate. Diagnosis Procedure NOTE: • Perform self-diagnoses with CONSULT-III before performing symptom diagnosis. If any DTC is detected, perform the corresponding diagnosis. • Check that refrigerant is enclosed in cooler cycle normally. If refrigeran ...

    P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 misfire
    DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring. The misfire detection logic consists of the following t ...

    Operation
    Autmatic speed control device (ASCD) : Switch Name and Function SWITCHES AND INDICATORS NOTE: Shared with speed limiter switch. 1. CRUISE indicator lamp 2. SET indicator lamp 3. CANCEL switch 4. Speed limiter MAIN switch 5. ASCD MAIN switch 6. SET / − switch (SET / COAST) 7. ...